Monthly Archives: September 2016

It’s Raining, It’s Pouring

We’re on day #3 of rainy, yucky weather and it’s killing my lungs and sinuses. I *think* tomorrow is the last of this storm system, but after that we have to worry about Hurricane Matthew. Last protected storm track I saw had us on the outer perimeter. Fun!

Advertisements

STBXH is an idiot…

So, STBXH asked for my address so he can file. I asked if he wanted mailing address or physical address (different address needed for different ways of having me served). He wanted the physical address, so I gave that to him thinking he’d have me served by sheriff. Nope. He wants me to be served by certified mail. My physical address doesn’t have mail service. The mail person doesn’t even come into our development.

Great.
Idiot.

Part of me is beginning to wonder if he’s purposely trying to sabotage having me served. Three failed attempts, and he can sign a waiver saying he doesn’t know how to have me served, and refile (yet again), and if I don’t see the listing in the paper (that he has to pay for), he’ll be granted the divorce as uncontested.

Bullshit. I’m pissed that a man who thinks he’s so fucking intelligent is so fucking stupid  to realize that mail can’t be delivered to an address that, according to USPS, doesn’t fucking exist.

What a fucking idiot.

Well, Damn…

We’re still trying to organize everything at the new place. It’s been sort of a rough go of things, since we’re combining his and hers (he still had stuff at his parent’s place, and I still had stuff in storage), not to mention all of the housewarming gifts.

Sooo, anyway… We’re in our bedroom working out measurements for how to arrange furniture. Next thing I know, he’s measuring the little alcove we have in the corner of the room. He asks:

F – “Hey, what are the measurements of a crib?”
M – “Hell if I know. Why?”

Then it dawned on me… He’s planning ahead. I’m thinking our recent pregnancy “scare” (his parents have no idea) has kinda opened his eyes. He’s ready. I’ve been ready. We’ve just gotta get our ducks in a row. But one of them fuckers keeps running away (in the form of a divorce).

For Finn:
No babies till my divorce is final.

For Finn’s dad:
No babies till we’re married.

For Finn’s mom:
Just give me the babies.

For me:
I ain’t getting any younger.

Sooo… yeah. We’re ALL wanting this divorce to be finalized ASAP. But…  Shit happens. First STBXH refused to give me his address, then the courthouse needed more information from me (Finn’s car blew up and I had no transportation to the courthouse), then we were having money issues (dropped our entire savings on the down payment for the truck). Now we’re just waiting on STBXH to file, cause I’m tired of the bullshit about him not wanting to give me his address. Fuck that noise.

So…  STBXH, if you’re reading this, can you PLEASE hurry it up? I’ve got things to do.