Category Archives: babies

Well, Damn…

We’re still trying to organize everything at the new place. It’s been sort of a rough go of things, since we’re combining his and hers (he still had stuff at his parent’s place, and I still had stuff in storage), not to mention all of the housewarming gifts.

Sooo, anyway… We’re in our bedroom working out measurements for how to arrange furniture. Next thing I know, he’s measuring the little alcove we have in the corner of the room. He asks:

F – “Hey, what are the measurements of a crib?”
M – “Hell if I know. Why?”

Then it dawned on me… He’s planning ahead. I’m thinking our recent pregnancy “scare” (his parents have no idea) has kinda opened his eyes. He’s ready. I’ve been ready. We’ve just gotta get our ducks in a row. But one of them fuckers keeps running away (in the form of a divorce).

For Finn:
No babies till my divorce is final.

For Finn’s dad:
No babies till we’re married.

For Finn’s mom:
Just give me the babies.

For me:
I ain’t getting any younger.

Sooo… yeah. We’re ALL wanting this divorce to be finalized ASAP. But…  Shit happens. First STBXH refused to give me his address, then the courthouse needed more information from me (Finn’s car blew up and I had no transportation to the courthouse), then we were having money issues (dropped our entire savings on the down payment for the truck). Now we’re just waiting on STBXH to file, cause I’m tired of the bullshit about him not wanting to give me his address. Fuck that noise.

So…  STBXH, if you’re reading this, can you PLEASE hurry it up? I’ve got things to do.